Committee on Trade and Industry

The Sessional Committee on, Trade and Industry is mandated by Parliament to oversee the activities of the Ministry of Tourism, Trade and Industry. Other departments and parastatal institutions under its jurisdiction include: -

The Uganda Tourist Board (UTB)

The Uganda Export Promotions Board (UEPB)

The Uganda National Bureau of Standards (UNBS)

The Uganda Wildlife Authority (UWA)

The Uganda Wildlife Education Centre (UWEC)

The Uganda Industrial Research Institute (UIRI)

Management Training and Advisory Centre (MTAC)

It comprises of twenty (22) Members selected from among Members of Parliament on the basis of the parties or organizations represented in Parliament.

EMAIL ADDRESSES: Committee email address is: c

 

COMMITTEE ON TRADE, TOURISM AND INDUSTRY-1ST SESSION-10TH PARLIAMENT

 

No

NAME

CONSTITUENCY

PARTY

Contacts

 

1

Hon. Lubogo Kenneth, Chairperson

Bulamogi County

NRM

0776-113377

2

Hon. Ruhunda Alex, V/Chairperson

Fort Portal  Municipality

NRM

0772-704824

3

Hon. Balyeku Moses Grace

Jinja Municipality West

NRM

0753-463356

0753-463388

4

Hon. Awor Engola  Betty

DWR Apac

NRM

0772-411250

0772-468890

5

Hon. Aleper Achilla Margaret

DWR Kotido

NRM

0772-972798

0752-972798

6

Hon. Mugisha Muhanga.M.

Burahya County

NRM

0772-634605

0752-201177

 

7

Hon. Mayende Stephen Dede

Bukhooli South

NRM

0751-049476

0787-803124

8

Hon. Mugema Peter

Iganga Municipality

NRM

0777-770777

0782-160990

0701-103306

9

Hon. Mukisa Robinah Hope

DWR Namayingo

NRM

0776-621483

0703-450215

10

Hon. Buturo Nsaba James

Bufumbira County East

NRM

0772-684670

0782-350601

11

Hon. Timuzigu Kamugisha Michael

Kajara County

NRM

0771-909041

0706-381082

12

Hon. Omony Oscar Otema

Youth Repr. Northern

NRM

0780-252580

13

Hon. Sseguya Lubyayi John B

Mawokota South

NRM

0703-679594

0772406465

14

Hon. Kamara John.N.

Bufumbira North

NRM

0782-560217

15

Hon. Odur Jack Lutanywa

Kibanda South

NRM

0772417472

 

16

Hon. Macho  Geoffrey

Busia Municipality

NRM

0772-555494

0702-555494

17

Hon. Bafaki Gordon

Kazo County

NRM

0772-625137

0782-406141

18

Hon. Chelimo Reuben Paul

Kongasis county

NRM

0777-269365

0753-711064

19

Hon. Nabulindo Jane Kwoba

Busia District

INDEP

0706-526900

20

Hon.Kipterit Christopher Akorikimoi

Amudat County

INDEP

0752-068734

0784-305400

21

Hon. Nauwat Rosemary

Amudat District

INDEP

0772-907378

0753-907378

19

Hon. Centenary Robert

Kasese Municipality

FDC

0772-573399

0756-573399

20

Hon. Naggayi Nabilah  Ssempala

Kampala

FDC

0752-649656

21

Hon. Deogratius Kiyingi

Bukomasimbi

DP

0703-024772

0751-003362

22

Ogong Felix Okot

Dokolo South

NRM

0772-502382

0772-522444

 

Committee Secretariat

Mr. Twagirayezu Paul             

Researcher

 

0782-387005

Mr. Kintu Godfrey

Economist

0759-609410

Ms. Adrine Nakunda

Legal

0700-718146

Ms. Ninsiima Diana Oleny

Clerk Assistant

0755-364735

0780-518989

 

 

 

 

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 Uganda Export Promotion Board Uganda Warehouse Receipt System Authority Management Training and Advisory Centre Uganda National Bureau of Standards Uganda Industrial Research Institute